emle logo

Law or Economics Degree

EMLE is a postgraduate course, and preference will be given to applicants who have already a first master’s degree. The minimum requirement for admission is a bachelor degree in law or economics (for other degrees see below), provided that this degree leads up to employability in the relevant labour market (see below).

Other degrees

Applicants with a degree in business administration, social sciences or other relevant topics may also apply under the condition that the completed study programme includes a substantial number of courses in law and/or economics. If you're in doubt whether your degree qualifies, please contact info[at]emle.org.

Applicants without a degree

Students who have not yet graduated but who expect to graduate before July 2017 can also apply for admission to the EMLE programme. If such a student is selected for the programme, this is under the deferring condition that (s)he sends a copy of the diploma before mid-July 2017.

 

The application procedure differs slightly for those students who qualify as ‘European students’ compared to those who qualify as ‘Non-European students’.

In accordance with the character of the EMLE as an Erasmus Mundus course there are more slots for European students than for Non-European students. In addition, due to stipends provided by the EU, EU students pay a lower programme fee.

EU/EEA/EFTA Citizens

'European' (Programme Country) students are those who have a passport from either one of the EU Member States or one of the EEA-EFTA states (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway), Turkey and the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM). All other applicants must qualify under the "12-months rule" (see below).

Other nationals qualifying under the “12-months rule”

Some other nationals have to follow the European application track and are therewith not eligible for an Erasmus+: Erasmus Mundus Partner Country scholarship. Students whose nationality is one of the Erasmus+ Partner Countries ('non-EU') and have carried out their main activity (studies, training or work) for more than a total of 12 months over the last five years in any Programme ('EU') Country are considered as Programme Country ('EU') students. The five-year reference period for this 12- months rule is calculated backwards as from the EMLE application deadline mid-January. These stays do not need to be consecutive so, for example, a six-month stay in 2015 and another one in 2016 are sufficient. (The 12-months residency rule should not apply to the Partner Country ('non-EU') candidates who for various reasons and under various circumstances have sought refuge and received a refugee status in a Programme Country.)

Other nationals

Applicants who are characterized by neither of the above conditions are considered as 'Non-European' (Partner Country) students for application purposes.

Double citizenship

Applicants with a dual citizenship can apply with either citizenship but must choose one application track. It is not possible to apply as both EU and Non-EU student at the same time.

partnerlogo eua partnerlogo nvao
 
erasmus plus small
 
erasmus plus small
EUA Joint Masters Programme Accreditation by NVAO and ZEvA Erasmus+ Masters Course Erasmus Mundus Association

News@EMLE

26.09.2016
EMLE Midterm Conference in...more



Students Voices

joseph pollack

"The opportunities afforded to me by the EMLE program were absolutely wonderful. The dual academic approaches of economic analysis and the legal reasoning means that you come out with policy and strategic understanding. The knowledge received by the EMLE program is encyclopaedic yet somehow profound enough to open many doors, professionally, and academically. I find myself better prepared than most to pursue my research here in Paris."

Joseph Pollack
(United States of America)

[EMLE Student 2011/2012]