emle logo

Law or Economics Degree

EMLE is a postgraduate course, and preference will be given to applicants who have already a first master’s degree. The minimum requirement for admission is a bachelor degree in law or economics (for other degrees see below), provided that this degree leads up to employability in the relevant labour market (see below).

Other degrees

Applicants with a degree in business administration, social sciences or other relevant topics may also apply under the condition that the completed study programme includes a substantial number of courses in law and/or economics. If you're in doubt whether your degree qualifies, please contact info[at]emle.org.

Applicants without a degree

Students who have not yet graduated but who expect to graduate before July 2018 can also apply for admission to the EMLE programme. If such a student is selected for the programme, this is under the deferring condition that (s)he sends a copy of the diploma before mid-July 2018.

 

The application procedure differs slightly for those students who qualify as ‘European students’ compared to those who qualify as ‘Non-European students’.

In accordance with the character of the EMLE as an Erasmus Mundus course there are more slots for European students than for Non-European students. In addition, due to stipends provided by the EU, EU students pay a lower programme fee.

EU/EEA/EFTA Citizens

'European' (Programme Country) students are those who have a passport from either one of the EU Member States or one of the EEA-EFTA states (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway), Turkey and the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM). All other applicants must qualify under the "12-months rule" (see below).

Other nationals qualifying under the “12-months rule”

Some other nationals have to follow the European application track and are therewith not eligible for an Erasmus+: Erasmus Mundus Partner Country scholarship. Students whose nationality is one of the Erasmus+ Partner Countries ('non-EU') and have carried out their main activity (studies, training or work) for more than a total of 12 months over the last five years in any Programme ('EU') Country are considered as Programme Country ('EU') students. The five-year reference period for this 12- months rule is calculated backwards as from the EMLE application deadline mid-January. These stays do not need to be consecutive so, for example, a six-month stay in 2015 and another one in 2016 are sufficient. (The 12-months residency rule should not apply to the Partner Country ('non-EU') candidates who for various reasons and under various circumstances have sought refuge and received a refugee status in a Programme Country.)

Other nationals

Applicants who are characterized by neither of the above conditions are considered as 'Non-European' (Partner Country) students for application purposes.

Double citizenship

Applicants with a dual citizenship can apply with either citizenship but must choose one application track. It is not possible to apply as both EU and Non-EU student at the same time.

partnerlogo eua partnerlogo nvao
 
erasmus plus small
 
erasmus plus small
EUA Joint Masters Programme Accreditation by NVAO and ZEvA Erasmus+ Masters Course Erasmus Mundus Association

News@EMLE

24.10.2017
Midterm Conference 2018...more



23.10.2017
Congratulations to all...more



Students Voices

 

"As the senior member of the current class, I have a great many more miles on me than do my EMLE colleagues, yet would still say that this has been one of my great life experiences. I had the pleasure of living in Rotterdam, Ghent and Haifa; received a world-class education from some of some of the leading scholars in this field; and shared many intellectual discussions and good times with new friends and colleagues from around the world."
 
With deepest gratitude,
 
Kim

(Canada)

 

[EMLE Student 2015/2016]